Seize the chance to experience first-class speakers from world-leading science, technology and cultural institutions discussing the potential of cultural heritage data and technology for various domains.
Take the unique opportunity to connect with internationally renowned representatives from high-profile businesses, Ministries and funding bodies as well as researchers and scientists from academic and cultural institutions.

 

Keynotes

Frédéric Kaplan

Director, Digital Humanities Laboratory (DHLAB), EPFL

Jefferson Bailey

Director of Web Archiving Programs, Internet Archive

Christer Gustafsson

Advisory Committee Officer, ICOMOS

 

Speakers

(to be completed)

Ágnes Telek

Head of team of the Department of Maps, Plans and Photographs, Budapest City Archives (BCA)

Alicia Fornes

Senior Research Fellow in document image analysis and pattern recognition at the Computer Vision Center (CVC) and the Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (UAB)

Andreas Kuczera

Academy of Science, Mainz

Andreas Maier

Head of the Pattern Recognition Lab, FAU

Anne Grady

seconded national expert with the Cultural Policy Unit of the Directorate General Education, Youth, Sport and Culture in Brussels

Anne Klammt

DARIAH-DE

Blanca Arellano

Director of Master in Urban Planning and Sustainability, UPC Barcelona Tech

Chantal Bernheim

Head of International Relations, RTS Radio Télévision Suisse

Christophe Pinard

"biodiversity and agroforestry" mission, French ministry for Agriculture and Food

Cristian Brasoveanu

Policy Officer, European Commission

Daniel Senf

Vice President of the Industrie- und Handelskammer (IHK) Dresden

Djordje Kuzmanovic

Research Director at Ubisoft HQ Editorial

Dorothee Bär

German State Minister for Digitization

Elisa Lindinger

Open Knowledge Foundation Germany
Eva-Maria Stange

Eva-Maria Stange

State Minister of Saxony for Science and the Arts

Francesco Beretta

Head of the Digital History Department of LARHRA (CNRS / Université de Lyon)

Georgia Cheirchanteri

Lecturer at University of West Attica, Greece

Grace Zakka

Digital Project Manager at the EBU Media Department

Hans Müller-Steinhagen

Rector of Technische Universität Dresden

Harry Verwayen

Executive Director Europeana Foundation

Hendrik Herold

Research Scientist at IOER, Dresden

Isabella di Lenardo

Coordination Manager, Venice Time Machine Project

Jens Ohlig

Wikidata

Jeroen Deploige

Ghent / Bruges Local Time Machine

Jesús Angel García

Head of R&D - Indra

Johan Oomen

head of Research and Heritage Services at the Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision

John P. McCrae

lecturer above-the-bar at NUI Galway

Josep Lladós

Director / Computer Vision Center, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

Julia Fallon

Europeana Foundation's Senior Policy Adviser

Julia Noordegraaf

Professor of Digital Heritage, Faculty of Humanities, University of Amsterdam

Konstantinos Kotis

Assistant professor at the University of the Aegean, Dept. of Cultural Informatics and Communication

Liv von Boetticher

business journalist and presenter

Marie-Caroline Schmied

Sion Time Machine project

Marinos Ioannides

Director UNESCO CHAIR on Digital Cultural Heritage

Martin Zavesky

Digital Strategy Officer of the Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden (SKD)

Mike Matton

Head of international R&D collaborations at VRT Innovation

Mikko Tolonen

tenure-track professor of digital humanities at the Faculty of Arts at the University of Helsinki

Nils Hübner

co-founder and CEO of ARdictive

Olivier Debeir

Head of the Laboratories of Image, Signal, processing and Analysis, Université Libre de Bruxelles

Pascal Liévaux

head of the research department at the heritage directorate of the French Ministry of Culture and Communication

Riitta Mikkola

vice president, Euroclio
Sander Münster

Sander Münster

J. Professor for Digital Humanities (Images/Objects), FSU Jena / Technische Universität Dresden

Stefan Meysman

Ghent / Bruges Loca Time Machine

Thomas Aigner

President, ICARUS - INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR ARCHIVAL RESEARCH

Tomas Jenicek

PhD student, Visual Recognition Group, CTU in Prague

Tomasz Parkoła

Head of Digital Libraries and Knowledge Platforms Department

Verónica Romero

Pattern Recognition and Human Language Technology group of the UPV

Vincent Alamercery

Digital history research team, Laboratoire de recherche historique Rhône-Alpes

Vyacheslav Tykhonov

Senior Information Scientist at Data Archiving and Networked Services - DANS-KNAW